Privacy Policy

1. Definitions

References to "us", "we", and/or "ours" in this privacy policy shall mean Harvestman Enterprise Pty Ltd (ABN 46 079 615 768), trading as Variety Travel, a licensed travel agent established in 1997, Travel Agents Licence No2TA4657.

References to "you", and/or "yours" in this privacy policy shall mean any users of this Website and includes any person who we provide a Travel Product from a Third Party Travel Provider, or Booking and Advisory Services to.

“Website” means this website.

“Third Party Travel Provider” means the company or person who provides you with the Travel Product on terms and conditions agreed with you.

“Booking & Advisory Services” means services provided by us to you in assisting you to acquire a Travel Product from a Third Party Travel Provider and includes advisory and consulting services, making this Website and any software associated with it available to you, and providing a facility to enter into transactions with us and Third Party Travel Providers (whose details and Travel Products appear on this Website).

“Travel Product” means the service or product provided by a Third Party Travel Provider, for example, an airline or a tour.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you when we provide Booking & Advisory Services or when you have other dealings with us in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email or visiting our Website.

3. What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements or that will enable us to provide you with Booking & Advisory Services or a Travel Product from a Third Party Travel Provider. For example, we may collect details such as your name, telephone number, email address, credit card and expiry date, passport detail.

4. How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information:

  • • to provide you with our Booking & Advisory Services and a Travel Product;
  • • to consider your request for our Booking & Advisory Services and a Travel Product;
  • • to assist in arrangements with Third Party Travel Provider in relation to the provision of a Travel Product;
  • • to identify fraud or error;
  • • to develop, improve and market our Booking & Advisory Services;
  • • to analyse trends in sales and travel destinations;
  • • for internal accounting and administration;
  • • for marketing activities including but not limited to delivery mails, emails and text messages.

5. When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • • as permitted or required by law;
  • • to Third Party Travel Providers of the Travel Product you purchased for the purpose to facilitate and process your travel arrangements or a related purpose.

You acknowledge that not all the Third Party Travel Providers may have privacy policies equivalent to our Privacy Policy and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for the above purposes.

You also acknowledge that we provide Booking & Advisory Services to you as agent, which means that we collect your personal information both for our internal purposes, and on behalf of all the Third Party Travel Providers for whom we act as agent, for their internal purposes.

6. Storage and security of personal information

We store your personal information via secure computers store facilities, paper based facilities and other records.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

7. Trans-Border data flows

We may disclose your personal information to a relevant overseas Third Party Travel Provider of the Travel Product you purchased. You accept that overseas Third Party Travel Providers may not have in place equivalent privacy policies. You should obtain and read their privacy policies before you purchase the Travel Product.

8. Access and correction your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), you can contact us to find out what personal information we hold about you and correct your personal information which we hold after we verify your identity and give your access. If we deny your access, we will provide you with relevant reason. We may charge a fee for processing the request.

9. Linked sites

Our Website contains a number of links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any linked websites. You should check and read their privacy policies.

10. Information about Other Travellers

If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you, for example, your family members, you warrant to us that they authorise you to provide their personal information to us and you make them aware of our Privacy Policy and their right under it.

11. Marketing and Privacy

We may use your personal information to identify some Travel Products which you may be interested in for providing a better Booking & Advisory Services to you. We may inform you about new or exiting Travel Products or some special offers. You may contact us if you do not wish to receive those information.

12. Complains or Query

If you have any complaints or inquiries regarding to our Policy, please contact us.

13. Changes to our Policy

We may review and revise this Policy from time to time. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time.